The Grizzly bear is an omnivorous mammal known by the scientific name Ursus arctos horrifies. Bears are brilliant creature that loves to live in solitude. The Grizzled bear has got its name due to its appearance. This bear has brown fur tipped with white, backlit by the sum; therefore, it has the word “Grizzly”.The origin of the Grizzly bear is in North America. There are two subspecies of brown bears, and the Grizzly bear is one of them. The Grizzly bear appears in a dark brown or tan colour with short, rounded ears and a dished face; they have a large shoulder hump. Like the camels, the hump on the shoulder provides additional strength for the digging for the bear. The Grizzly bear has long claws, and it is a helping hand for it to dig its dens. The Grizzly bear weighs 315 kilograms, and the female bear weighs less than the male bear. The average life span of a grizzly bear in the wild is 25 years, and they grow up to five to eight feet.
The original habitat of the Grizzly Bear is the United States. Currently, the population of Grizzly bears is also distributed in Mexico. Canada and Alaska are the regions where most of the grizzly bears’ population is distributed. The familiar living places of grizzly bears are forests, woodlands, prairies, alpine meadows, rivers, and streams.
Diet and Behaviour
The Grizzly bear is a solitary animal that lives in the wild. We can spectate the gathering of grizzly bears in the prime Alaskan fishing spots. Their favourite food in summer is salmon, as the salmon run upstream during the summer. The grizzling bears survive during the winter by craving fats. Though Grizzling bears love to stay solitary, they live with females and with cubs. Grizzling bears have priority in the food chain as predators, as they eat other animals. Rodents to moose are the common prey of grizzling bears. Moreover, grizzling meat bears eat fruits, berries, nuts, leaves and roots.
The female bears give birth to two cubs at a time; they are usually twins. The labour is provided during the winter, rest inside dens. The eyesight and hearing of brown bears are comparable to humans, and they have a good sense of smell. The brown bears are excellent swimmers and have good movements on land. A Grizzly Bear can run up to 40 meters per hour.
Life of History
Bear cubs are usually born in January and February, most during winter rest. Twins get born inside the bear dens. At birth, a cub weighs 7 kilograms, and the female grizzly bear looks after the cubs. The mothers get furious when they are in the period of protecting their cubs. Brown bears get sexually mature at the age of five years. The mating starts in spring, and there will be only one mating per year. The bear families stay together until the cubs’ age of two or three. The male cubs separate from the parents and leave the dens, but the female cubs will remain in the same place where they grew.
During the winter, the bears do not go hunting or in search of food; instead, they sleep in the den. According to the climate, the body temperature, metabolic rates and heart rates get reduced.
Grizzly bears are considered a threatened species. Especially in the habitats of Grizzly bears, in Canada and United States, their population has decreased to 1500. In the cold regions of Alaska, there is only a 31000 population of Grizzly bears which is a less count than in the past years. Humans excessively overhunt Grizzly Bears; therefore, The National Wildlife Federation has taken steps to conserve them by providing them with free space for their habitat and making a safe coexistence with human communities. Also, the Federations have taken steps to re-establish the extirpated population. There are laws imposed in Alaska and United States to conserve Grizzly bears.
Types of Grizzly Bear
The Kodiak bear is the largest subspecies of the Grizzly bear known by the scientific name Ursus arctos middendorffi. The habitat of the Kodiak bear is Kodiak Archipelago in Southwestern Alaska. They have chosen this habitat because it is an easy spot for them to get a good amount of salmon and high protein. After the separation of an ice age, the population of the Kodiak bears has decreased, and they have been distinct. A well-grown Kodiak bear weighs 1500 pounds and heigh ten feet.
Mainland Grizzly Bear
The Mainland Grizzly bear is counted as one of the subspecies of brown bears. They can be found in Alaska and the Greater Yellow ecosystem. The Scientific term for the Mainland Grizzly Bear is Ursus arctos horribilis. A full-grown male bear weighs 800 pounds, and a full-grown female bear weighs 400 pounds.
California Grizzly Bear
The California Grizzly Bear is known as cross arctos californicus, by scientific name. These subspecies have been extinct since 1922, and hunting was the leading cause of their extinction. The California Grizzly Bear is a representation of the state flag in California.
Peninsular Grizzly Bear
Ursos arctos gays are the scientific name used to introduce the subspecies of brown bear, Peninsular Grizzly Bear.
Mexican Grizzly Bear
The Mexican Grizzly Bear is also considered one of the extinct brown bear subspecies. They were hunted to extinction by the 1960s. The Mexican Grizzly Bear is a minor grizzly bear type in the world. They are also known as the silver bear “el oso plateado” because of their silver/greyish colour. The scientific name of the Mexican Grizzly Bear is cross arctos nelson.
The Polar Bear hybrid/Grizzly Bear
This is a sporadic type that we can find among the bear family. The variety is born due to polar bears and grizzly bears cross-breeding. As this type is a combination of two subspecies, there is no identified scientific name for this type, but sometimes they are addressed as “Golar bear” or “pizzly bear”.This type of bear can be seen in zoos.