Do you know that Kangaroos are the world’s most giant marsupials? The Kangaroo comes from the animal family Macropodidae and the class of Mammalia. The term Macropod means, in Macropodidae, “large foot”. It has been revealed that the Kangaroo population in Australia is 50 million or more than that. The Kangaroo has symbolic value in Australia, as Kangaroo is the symbol of Australia.
The kangaroos are mighty and have muscular hind kegs to jump high. The smaller front legs, big feet, and sturdy tails help them maintain balance in their movements. In one leap, a Kangaroo can leap up to 30 feet and travel 48 lipometers per hour.
The average life span of a Kangaroo is 23 years.Among the marsupials,the talles marsupial is the Kangaroo.There are four main types of Kangaroos, they are:
1. Antilopine Kangaroo
The scientific name for the Antilopine Kangaroo is Osphranter antilopinus. The Antilopine Kangaroo appear in Grayis-tan fur with smaller arms and large ears; they have a stock physique. The Antilopine Kangaroos have rotund lower bodies and slender tails.
2. Western Gray Kangaroo
The Western Gray Kangaroo is known as Macropus fuliginosus by its scientific name. The Western Gray Kangaroos are socially active and live as mobs. The Western Gray Kangaroo have differences from its relatives Eastern Gray Kangaroo in colour and weight. The average weight of a male Western Gray Kangaroo is 100 pounds, and the female Western Gray Kangaroo weighs 62 pounds. The average height of both male and female Western Gray Kangaroos are same as the Eastern Gray Kangaroo. The physical appearance of both Western Gray Kangaroos and Eastern Gray Kangaroo is the same, but Western Gray Kangaroos have pale grey to brown fur.
3. Eastern Gray Kangaroo
The Eastern Gray Kangaroo is a soft animal with grey-brown fur and muscular arms; they have a bulky physique and large tail. The average size of a male Eastern Gray Kangaroo is 4.3 feet, and a female Eastern Gray Kangaroo is 3.3 feet; the male Eastern Gray Kangaroos weigh more than the female kangaroos. The male Eastern Gray Kangaroo weighs 120 pounds, and the female Eastern Gray Kangaroo weighs 80 pounds. The scientific name of the Eastern Gray Kangaroo is Macropus giganteus. The eyes are more prominent, and the face is narrower than the Red Kangaroo. There are two subspecies of Eastern Gray Kangaroo,
- Macropus giganteus giganteus
- Macropus giganteus tasmaniensis
4. Red Kangaroo
The tallest Kangaroo of all Kangaroos. Their muscular physique recognizes them more. The scientific name to introduce Red Kangaroo is Osphranter Rufus. The Red Kangaroo appear in Tan orange fur, athletic body, large ears and large arms. A well-grown adult Red Kangaroo weighs 201 pounds and grows up to 7 feet tall. The Red Kangaroos are highly social and live as mobs, a mob including 100 members. The life span of a wild Red Kangaroo is eight years.
It is a common fact that most of the Kangaroos in the world live in the Continent of Australia. Therefore, Australia is considered the home of Kangaroos’. The Kangaroos are of different species, and each species likes different habitats. The Gray Kangaroos live in the forests of Tasmania and Australia, The Musky rat Kangaroos live in the rainforests in northeastern Queensland, and The Musky rat kangaroos are more likely to live in little nests on the floor. The species of antilopine Kangaroo lives in the monsoonal eucalyptus woodlands in northern Australia. And the Tree Kangaroos live in the branches of trees in rainforests.
According to animal researchers, it has been identified that the Red Kangaroo is the largest in the world. The giant Kangaroo is 1 to 1.6 meters tall and has a 90 to 110 centimetres length tail. Approximately a kangaroo weighs 90 kilograms. While Red Kangaroo is titled the giant Kangaroo, the Musky rat kangaroo is considered the smallest. It weighs 340 grams and has a rat-like tail of 5 to 6 inches. It is in beet ween the heights of 6b to 8 inches.
The Kangaroos are herbivores animal. The plants, grasses, leaves, ferns, flowers, insects and moss are consumed by the Kangaroos for living. Like cows, the kangaroos also regurgitate, which helps them to rechew before the food gets digested. When a kangaroo is desperate to have water, it can dig holes a meter deep in search of water.
Kangaroos are social animals which live as a group. A group with several Kangaroos is called a mob, herd, or troop. The others always protect the members of a Kangaroo mob; they groom each other and protect each there in danger. In a situation of risk, the kangaroos can escape by boxing and kicking the opponent. As the primary locomotion of a Kangaroo, it hops. A Kangaroo can jump 15 feet in a single hop. And can make a hop at a speed of 30 mph. The kangaroos are more active in the time of dusk and dark as they go in search of food.
Kangaroos have particular body parts which make them exceptional from other animals. A Kangaroo has a pouch to carry its young ones. A female kangaroo will give birth to four babies during the offspring at one time. A baby Kangaroo is called “joey”, and a joey is tiny and protected inside the pouch of its parent. The size of a joey is like a jellybean. During the offspring, the female kangaroos communicate with the males by making noises of hiss and growling.
The feeding, the urinating and the defecating are done by a joey inside its’ mother’ pouch. And a pocket is cleaned by absorbing the dirt by the lining, but it can completely clean by the mother on her own. As the joey gets younger, it will keep out of the pouch. It will take joey 14 to 20 months for a female and 2 to 4 years for a joey to mature.
How to protect Kangaroos
Natural predators like Wedge-tailed Eagles, Dingoes, humans and Tasmanian tigers have threatened the Kangaroos. According to the reports of the International Union for Conservation of Nature, it has identified that 16 species of tree and rat kangaroos are named as threatened species; they have become more vulnerable, threatened and endangered; global warming has adversely affected the lives of these Kangaroo species.